Friday, January 15, 2010

Mystikal Released from Prison.

After serving a six-year prison sentence, Rapper Mystikal is finally free.

On January 16, 2004, Mystikal, whose real name is Michael Tyler, was convicted of forcing his hairstylist to perform sex acts, as well as fraud, and was sent to prison.

Mystikal was one of the hottest rappers in the 90s, locally and nationally. Although the world knows him as Mr. "Shake It Fast," we know him on the level of "Y'all Aint Ready Yet," and "Here I Go;" before all that commercial hype.

While riding back to New Orleans, after being released, Mystikal was interviewed by Q93's Wild Wayne.

Listen to M-y-s-t-i-k-a-l's first, exclusive interview since his release here.

Yeah, so, like I'm happy he's home and all; and I'm über interested in what he has in store for us, musically. BUT, what I really wanna know is: does he still have those braids?! LOL. But, I'm serious. If any of you have a clue, fill me in, please. You know where to find me!

And of course, I'ma let you in on on of my fave Mystikal songs:

(throwback fave) 'scuse the language: